
Sporeggar — WoW Burning Crusade · Outland · Outland
NewThe sporelings are a mostly peaceful race of mushroom-men native to Outland. Their home is located in the southern bogs of Zangarmarsh.
Pictured: Zangarmarsh
- Who can earn it

Alliance and Horde- Starts at
- Unfriendly 500/3,000
- To Exalted
- 44,500 reputation
- Rewards
- 11 items, from Friendly
- Quartermaster
- Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
How to raise your standing
Do the quests (about 8,350 reputation), then kill for it until the end of Honored, then keep killing: these kills count all the way to Exalted.
- Hated
- Hostile
- Unfriendly
- Neutral
- Friendly
- Honored
- Revered
- Exalted
Kills in Zangarmarsh
+15 per kill, until the end of Unfriendly
Kills in The Underbog, Elsewhere
+21 per kill, until the end of Friendly
Kills in Zangarmarsh, Elsewhere
+15 per kill, until the end of Honored
Kills in Elsewhere, The Underbog, Terokkar Forest
+15 to +750 per kill
Bring Me Another Shrubbery!, Now That We're Still Friends...
+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 52 turn-ins
More Spore Sacs, More Tendrils!, More Glowcaps
+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 8 turn-ins
More Fertile Spores
+750 each; about 56 turn-ins
Start: Unfriendly 500/3,000KillsTurn-ins
Reputation calculator
Where you stand now and where you want to be: how many of each kill, turn-in or item it takes.
44,500 reputation to go.
- Kills in Zangarmarsh+15 per kill, until the end of Unfriendly167 timesstops at Neutral
- Kills in The Underbog, Elsewhere+21 per kill, until the end of Friendly548 timesstops at Honored
- Kills in Zangarmarsh, Elsewhere+15 per kill, until the end of Honored1,567 timesstops at Revered
- Kills in Elsewhere, The Underbog, Terokkar Forest+15 to +750 per kill60 times
- Bring Me Another Shrubbery!, Now That We're Still Friends...+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 52 turn-ins52 times
- More Spore Sacs, More Tendrils!, More Glowcaps+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 8 turn-ins8 timesstops at Friendly
- More Fertile Spores+750 each; about 56 turn-ins56 times
Human: 10% more from every source (racial: Diplomacy), so about 40,455 instead of 44,500 base reputation is needed to reach Exalted.
Kills
Elsewhere+750 per kill
Counts all the way to Exalted
Ghaz'an (1), Hungarfen (1), Swamplord Musel'ek (1), The Black Stalker (1)
The Underbog+210 per kill
Counts all the way to Exalted
Ghaz'an, Hungarfen, Swamplord Musel'ek, The Black Stalker
Elsewhere+45 per kill
Counts all the way to Exalted
Bog Giant (1), Fen Ray (1), Lykul Stinger (1), Lykul Wasp (1), Murkblood Healer (1), Murkblood Oracle (1), Murkblood Spearman (1), Murkblood Tribesman (1) and 8 more
The Underbog+21 per kill
Counts until the end of Friendly · about 548 kills from the start
Bog Giant, Fen Ray, Lykul Stinger, Lykul Wasp, Murkblood Healer, Murkblood Tribesman, Underbat, Underbog Frenzy and 6 more
Elsewhere+21 per kill
Counts until the end of Friendly · about 548 kills from the start
Murkblood Oracle, Murkblood Spearman
Zangarmarsh+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Honored · about 1,567 kills from the start
Bog Lord, Fungal Giant, Starving Bog Lord, Starving Fungal Giant, Withered Bog Lord, Withered Giant
Show on World Map
Show 4 more
Elsewhere+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Honored · about 1,567 kills from the start
Hungry Bog Lord, Unstable Shroom
Elsewhere+15 per kill
Counts all the way to Exalted
Marsh Dredger, Marsh Lurker
Terokkar Forest+15 per kill
Counts all the way to Exalted
Lord Klaq
Show on World MapZangarmarsh+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Unfriendly · about 167 kills from the start
Parched Hydra
Show on World Map
Repeatable turn-ins
Each can be handed in again and again while you are within its standings. "To go" is about how many hand-ins it takes from your start (or the quest's first standing) to its last standing or Exalted.
| Quest | Bring | Gives | To go |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bring Me Another Shrubbery!Available from FriendlyGzhun'tt · Zangarmarsh (19.5, 50)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 52 |
| Now That We're Still Friends...Available from FriendlyGzhun'tt · Zangarmarsh (19.5, 50)Show on World Map | Objectives only | +750 | ≈ 52 |
| More Spore SacsAvailable until FriendlyFahssn · Zangarmarsh (19, 62.4)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 8 |
| More Tendrils!Available until FriendlyFahssn · Zangarmarsh (19, 62.4)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 8 |
| More Fertile SporesGshaff · Zangarmarsh (19.1, 49.4)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 56 |
| More GlowcapsAvailable until FriendlyMsshi'fn · Zangarmarsh (19.7, 52.1)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 8 |
One-time quests
Alliance: 10 quests worth about 8,350 reputation · Horde: 10 quests worth about 8,350 reputation (from level 60 to 63).
| Where | Quests | Reputation |
|---|---|---|
| Zangarmarsh | 7 | 5,500 |
| The Underbog | 3 | 2,850 |
Rewards
Friendly5,500 reputation from the start
- Requires level 40
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Honored11,500 reputation from the start
- Requires level 40
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 97 · Back · Cloth · Requires level 64
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 91 · Off Hand · Shields · Requires level 62
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Revered23,500 reputation from the start
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 91 · Ranged · Wands · Requires level 62
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 91 · One-Hand · Daggers · Requires level 62
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Exalted44,500 reputation from the start
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 20 · Tabard
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
