Skip to content
Wowcalc
Sporeggar emblem

Sporeggar — WoW Wrath of the Lich King · The Burning Crusade · World & quests

The sporelings are a mostly peaceful race of mushroom-men native to Outland. Their home is located in the southern bogs of Zangarmarsh.

Pictured: Zangarmarsh

Who can earn it
Alliance and Horde
Starts at
Unfriendly 500/3,000
To Exalted
44,500 reputation
Rewards
11 items, from Friendly
Quartermaster
Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

How to raise your standing

Do the quests (about 8,400 reputation), then kill for it until the end of Revered, then repeat the turn-ins to Exalted.

  1. Hated
  2. Hostile
  3. Unfriendly
  4. Neutral
  5. Friendly
  6. Honored
  7. Revered
  8. Exalted

Kills in Zangarmarsh, Elsewhere

+15 per kill, until the end of Honored

Kills in Elsewhere, Terokkar Forest

+15 per kill, until the end of Revered

Bring Me Another Shrubbery!, Now That We're Still Friends...

+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 52 turn-ins

More Spore Sacs, More Tendrils!, More Glowcaps

+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 8 turn-ins

More Fertile Spores

+750 each; about 56 turn-ins

Start: Unfriendly 500/3,000KillsTurn-ins

Reputation calculator

Where you stand now and where you want to be: how many of each kill, turn-in or item it takes.

44,500 reputation to go.

  • Kills in Zangarmarsh, Elsewhere+15 per kill, until the end of Honored1,567 timesstops at Revered
  • Kills in Elsewhere, Terokkar Forest+15 per kill, until the end of Revered2,967 times
  • Bring Me Another Shrubbery!, Now That We're Still Friends...+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 52 turn-ins52 times
  • More Spore Sacs, More Tendrils!, More Glowcaps+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 8 turn-ins8 timesstops at Friendly
  • More Fertile Spores+750 each; about 56 turn-ins56 times
  • Human: 10% more from every source (racial: Diplomacy), so about 40,455 instead of 44,500 base reputation is needed to reach Exalted.

Kills

  • Zangarmarsh+15 per kill

    Counts until the end of Honored · about 1,567 kills from the start

    Bog Lord, Fungal Giant, Starving Bog Lord, Starving Fungal Giant, Withered Bog Lord, Withered Giant

    Show on World Map
  • Elsewhere+15 per kill

    Counts until the end of Revered · about 2,967 kills from the start

    Marsh Dredger, Marsh Lurker

  • Elsewhere+15 per kill

    Counts until the end of Honored · about 1,567 kills from the start

    Hungry Bog Lord

  • Terokkar Forest+15 per kill

    Counts until the end of Revered · about 2,967 kills from the start

    Lord Klaq

    Show on World Map

Repeatable turn-ins

Each can be handed in again and again while you are within its standings. "To go" is about how many hand-ins it takes from your start (or the quest's first standing) to its last standing or Exalted.

QuestBringGivesTo go
Bring Me Another Shrubbery!Available from FriendlyGzhun'tt · Zangarmarsh (19.5, 50)Show on World Map
  • 5×
+750≈ 52
Now That We're Still Friends...Available from FriendlyGzhun'tt · Zangarmarsh (19.5, 50)Show on World MapObjectives only+750≈ 52
More Spore SacsAvailable until FriendlyFahssn · Zangarmarsh (19, 62.4)Show on World Map
  • 10×
+750≈ 8
More Tendrils!Available until FriendlyFahssn · Zangarmarsh (19, 62.4)Show on World Map
  • 6×
+750≈ 8
More Fertile SporesGshaff · Zangarmarsh (19.1, 49.4)Show on World Map
  • 6×
+750≈ 56
More GlowcapsAvailable until FriendlyMsshi'fn · Zangarmarsh (19.7, 52.1)Show on World Map
  • 10×
+750≈ 8

One-time quests

Alliance: 10 quests worth about 8,400 reputation · Horde: 10 quests worth about 8,400 reputation (from level 60 to 63).

WhereQuestsReputation
Zangarmarsh75,550
The Underbog32,850

Rewards

Friendly5,500 reputation from the start

  • Requires level 40

    Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

Honored11,500 reputation from the start

  • Requires level 40

    Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

  • Item level 97 · Back · Cloth · Requires level 64

    Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

  • Item level 91 · Off Hand · Shields · Requires level 62

    Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

Revered23,500 reputation from the start

  • Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

  • Item level 91 · Ranged · Wands · Requires level 62

    Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

  • Item level 91 · One-Hand · Daggers · Requires level 62

    Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

  • Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map

Exalted44,500 reputation from the start