
Sporeggar — WoW Wrath of the Lich King · The Burning Crusade · World & quests
The sporelings are a mostly peaceful race of mushroom-men native to Outland. Their home is located in the southern bogs of Zangarmarsh.
Pictured: Zangarmarsh
- Who can earn it

Alliance and Horde- Starts at
- Unfriendly 500/3,000
- To Exalted
- 44,500 reputation
- Rewards
- 11 items, from Friendly
- Quartermaster
- Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
How to raise your standing
Do the quests (about 8,400 reputation), then kill for it until the end of Revered, then repeat the turn-ins to Exalted.
- Hated
- Hostile
- Unfriendly
- Neutral
- Friendly
- Honored
- Revered
- Exalted
Kills in Zangarmarsh, Elsewhere
+15 per kill, until the end of Honored
Kills in Elsewhere, Terokkar Forest
+15 per kill, until the end of Revered
Bring Me Another Shrubbery!, Now That We're Still Friends...
+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 52 turn-ins
More Spore Sacs, More Tendrils!, More Glowcaps
+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 8 turn-ins
More Fertile Spores
+750 each; about 56 turn-ins
Start: Unfriendly 500/3,000KillsTurn-ins
Reputation calculator
Where you stand now and where you want to be: how many of each kill, turn-in or item it takes.
44,500 reputation to go.
- Kills in Zangarmarsh, Elsewhere+15 per kill, until the end of Honored1,567 timesstops at Revered
- Kills in Elsewhere, Terokkar Forest+15 per kill, until the end of Revered2,967 times
- Bring Me Another Shrubbery!, Now That We're Still Friends...+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 52 turn-ins52 times
- More Spore Sacs, More Tendrils!, More Glowcaps+750 each; at +750, the most common, about 8 turn-ins8 timesstops at Friendly
- More Fertile Spores+750 each; about 56 turn-ins56 times
Human: 10% more from every source (racial: Diplomacy), so about 40,455 instead of 44,500 base reputation is needed to reach Exalted.
Kills
Zangarmarsh+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Honored · about 1,567 kills from the start
Bog Lord, Fungal Giant, Starving Bog Lord, Starving Fungal Giant, Withered Bog Lord, Withered Giant
Show on World MapElsewhere+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Revered · about 2,967 kills from the start
Marsh Dredger, Marsh Lurker
Elsewhere+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Honored · about 1,567 kills from the start
Hungry Bog Lord
Terokkar Forest+15 per kill
Counts until the end of Revered · about 2,967 kills from the start
Lord Klaq
Show on World Map
Repeatable turn-ins
Each can be handed in again and again while you are within its standings. "To go" is about how many hand-ins it takes from your start (or the quest's first standing) to its last standing or Exalted.
| Quest | Bring | Gives | To go |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bring Me Another Shrubbery!Available from FriendlyGzhun'tt · Zangarmarsh (19.5, 50)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 52 |
| Now That We're Still Friends...Available from FriendlyGzhun'tt · Zangarmarsh (19.5, 50)Show on World Map | Objectives only | +750 | ≈ 52 |
| More Spore SacsAvailable until FriendlyFahssn · Zangarmarsh (19, 62.4)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 8 |
| More Tendrils!Available until FriendlyFahssn · Zangarmarsh (19, 62.4)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 8 |
| More Fertile SporesGshaff · Zangarmarsh (19.1, 49.4)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 56 |
| More GlowcapsAvailable until FriendlyMsshi'fn · Zangarmarsh (19.7, 52.1)Show on World Map |
| +750 | ≈ 8 |
One-time quests
Alliance: 10 quests worth about 8,400 reputation · Horde: 10 quests worth about 8,400 reputation (from level 60 to 63).
| Where | Quests | Reputation |
|---|---|---|
| Zangarmarsh | 7 | 5,550 |
| The Underbog | 3 | 2,850 |
Rewards
Friendly5,500 reputation from the start
- Requires level 40
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Honored11,500 reputation from the start
- Requires level 40
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 97 · Back · Cloth · Requires level 64
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 91 · Off Hand · Shields · Requires level 62
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Revered23,500 reputation from the start
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 91 · Ranged · Wands · Requires level 62
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 91 · One-Hand · Daggers · Requires level 62
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Exalted44,500 reputation from the start
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
- Item level 20 · Tabard
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
Sold by Mycah · Zangarmarsh (17.9, 51.1)Show on World Map
